top of page
< Back

2024 BSGA Regional Competition Information

Simon Briffet

27 Nov 2023

Times, Results and Competition Information

Huge congratulations to all our competitors!


Outstanding results from everyone: BTA Students represented 9 schools in the area.

Here are the headlines:


18 Medals:-

  • Individual: 5 Gold, 2 Silver, 4 Bronze, 2x4th place, 2x5th place

  • Teams: 1 Gold, 2 Silver

Qualifiers:-

  • 15 Individual Qualifiers

  • 3 Teams Qualified

  • 18 BTA students qualified for the British Schools Southern Zonal Championships on Sunday 21st January at Worthing Leisure Centre, all named below:


GOLD MEDAL WINNERS:

  • Isla Gould

  • Daniel Spiers-Stirling

  • Ruby Favager

  • Aaron Spiers-Stirling

  • Nell Bloomfield

SILVER MEDAL WINNERS:

  • Amelie Stevenson

  • Jack Powell

BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS:

  • Megan Rees

  • Jacob Tucker

  • Fleur Honeywell

  • Ollie Purchase

4th Place Medal and Qualifiers:

  • Oliver Coles

  • Lucas Briffet

5th Place Medal andQualifiers:

  • MV

  • Amelia Korner-Davies

Gold Team Qualifers:

  • Isla Gould

  • Megan Rees

  • Amelie Stevenson

Silver Team Qualifiers:

  • Amelia Korner-Davies

  • Emily Bendry

  • Ella Johnson-Gunn


  • Fleur Honeywell

  • Phoebe Lewis

  • Ruby Favager


More information about the Southern Zonal Championships will be posted here as soon as we receive it.

Club Results are here:

BSGA Regional 2023-4
.pdf
Download PDF • 64KB

Full Competition results are available here:

SW-Schools Regional -23
.xlsx
Download XLSX • 89KB


--------------------------------------------------


The British Schools Gymnastics Regional Qualifier for this season will be held on Saturday 2nd December at Wellsprings Sports Centre, Taunton. Please ensure you are there an hour before your child's flight time, except those first on in the morning. The day is split into two - morning and afternoon sessions - with medal ceremonies at lunch time and at the end of the day.


Please ensure you stay until the end of your session for the medal and trophy presentations for individuals and teams (most of you are in teams) and to support other club members and teams.


Our officials will be volunteering all day for the club, please be appreciative that without them your children cannot compete, thank you.


Below are the start times for our BTA competitors:



BSGA Regional 2023-4
.pdf
Download PDF • 39KB


Schools23-final-order
.pdf
Download PDF • 379KB


Schools23-final-timetable
.pdf
Download PDF • 18KB

Here are the judges and officials list for the day:


Schools23-final-judges
.pdf
Download PDF • 19KB



bottom of page